Organoleptic properties: spicy taste and herbal smell. Refractive index at 20°C: 1.533-1.560. Specific Gravity at 20°C: 0.978-0.988. Solubility: Slightly soluble in water; soluble in about 3 volumes alcohol, freely in chloroform and ether. Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction: Aniseed oil is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation, from the dried ripe fruit and seeds. Chemical Composition: Linalool, camphene, b-pinene, a-pinene, cis-anethole, anisaldehyde, trans-anethole, safrole and acetoanisole. Aniseed Oil Properties : It has medium viscosity and can solidify at low temperatures. Blend well with: rose, orange, lavender, spicy essentials, sassafras& carbolic oil.
Our Essential/Carrier Oils are 100% natural and pure (undiluted/uncut) therapeutic grade. No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added.
These high quality oils are excellent for Aromatherapy, skin and hair care. This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy". The seller is "healthify" and is located in this country: IN. This item can be shipped worldwide.